Sunday, February 7, 2010

Day 38 - Superbowl Sunday

We spent the evening watching the Superbowl with at Trevor's parents house. We ordered Swiss Chalet, and had a nice relaxing evening. Here's Jaxson, decked out in his football gear, cheering on the Saints with daddy.


Saturday, February 6, 2010

Day 37 - I drink Milk from a Bag

Well, I don't drink it directly from the bag...but I DO buy it in a bag! I didn't realize this was "odd" until a friend from Vancouver asked me about it. She thought it was hilarious, and had never heard of such a thing. Then I got talking to some of my American friends, and it turns out they all think I'm odd, too! Apparently the rest of the world buys milk in plastic jugs or cardboard cartons (We can gte our milk in cartons too, but it's much more economical to buy it in a BAG)! Who knew?!


Friday, February 5, 2010

Day 36 - Stitch N' Bitch(Part2)

OK...so once again, we did more bitching than stitching. But, we had some seriously good laughs! I don't think I have laughed that hard in ages! Of course, it was at our poor husbands' expense, but we won't tell them that. ;-)

We ate some yummy dips with Naan bread and Tortillas, and stuffed our faces with Candy. It was a great night!
Here's our progress for the night. Alicia and I were still working on knitting, Sara was crocheting (a trapezoid?? LOL), and Ang sewed some buttons onto a cute little dress for Scarlet.
(I forgot my camera, so thank you Alicia, for the photo loan! )

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Day 35 - What a day!

I have some catching up to do, but first, I had to document some things that happened today, while they are fresh in my mind.
It absolutely boggles my mind to see how much this tiny little person is learning each and every day! All within the last day or so, he has learned to "kiss", "Talk on the phone", and copy pretty much anything we do. It's so amazing to watch! He is understanding how to play with his toys now, after we show him once. He is holding the phone to his ear and saying "Ooooo??" (really sounds like "Hello"). And tonight's photo inspirration - he has a hard book full of baby photographs that he LOVES. Tonight I taught him to kiss each baby as we read the book, and it is soooo stinkin' CUTE! Of course, he wouldn't kiss infront of the camera, but I did get a cute pic of him enjoying the book.
Little minds simplay amaze me...


Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Day 34 - Knee Bouncers!!

I had to take a picture of our newest find - http://www.kneebouncers.com/

SO FUN! Jaxson thinks it is great. He can just mash the keyboard, and all kinds of fun things happen. Our favorite games are the numbers, ABC's, and colors (You know, so I can tell myself "At least it's educational"! ).

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Day 33 - My poor baby...


Jaxson got his first "boo-boo" today....it was a very sad day :( Although much worse for me, than it actually was for him. I think I cried more. He was kneeling at the coffee table, and bumped his forehead on the corner. My poor little guy :(

I know it is only the first of MANY bumps and bruises...


Monday, February 1, 2010

Day 32 - Bird Watching


I had the opportunity to help out with Cheyna's field trip, today. We hopped on a school bus, and headed to Camp Heidelberg for some Bird Watching. After quick and informative lesson about the birds of Ontario, we headed outside for a couple hours. We walked along the trails, spotting and naming different birds for a while, before heading to the feeding spot where all the Grade 4's were given some birdseed to feed the chickadees. Most kids were lucky enough to get a little bird come and peck a seed from the palm of their hands, but a few were disappointed. Cheyna was one of the lucky ones, but wouldn't agree with that statement - she freaked as soon as a bird landed on her hand, and she was done. LOL!


Sunday, January 31, 2010

Day 31 - Lazy Day

Not much happened today, so here's just a quick snap of my silly boy :)


Saturday, January 30, 2010

Day 30 - Knitter's delight

I'm still pluggin' away it this whole knitting thing. I've succesfully taught myself how to cast on, knit stitch and purl stitch. After some random practice swatches, I decided to attempt a dishcloth. I only made about 3 rows, before the little man started screaming. Maybe I'll get it done by the end of the week.


Day 29 - Baby Love!

Nothing too exciting today....just a quick pic of Jaxson and I.

This was the happy part of the day, before we went to the doctor, and he got a needle :( Poor guy.

My little peanut weighed in at 17lbs12oz, and 27 inches. Not big, but that's how we like him!

SMILE :)


Day 28 - 4 weeks marks the day!

*Sigh*....4 weeks marks the day that I FORGOT to take a picture!! :( I'm so disappointed!

So, I'm going to have to cheat and steal one from yesterday. Jaxson was clearly exhausted from all the picture taking. He was just lounging around, in all his striped glory. hehe...I heart Babylegs!




Day 27 - Beautiful Baby!!

I'm not gonna lie...my kid's freakin' gorgeous! So today I finally decided to enter him into Regis and Kelly's "Most Beautiful Baby" Contest. Only problem? Jaxson despises the camera these days! He scootches away from me faster than I can say "cheese", and I can't get a good picture of him for the life of me!

Cheyna spent some time with me this afternoon, doing all kinds of crazy tricks, triying to get Jax to smile for the camera. We got very few good ones, but finally decided this one would do :)

Maybe he'll even win ;)


Day 26 - Snuggles

I babysit my 3 year old niece, Carly, through the week. She is a busy girl, and loves to torment our little dog. I couldn't resist snapping this photo of her snuggling nicely on the couch, with Chile. She was scratching her head, and Chile was in heaven!


Monday, January 25, 2010

Day 25 - Just for you Mari ;-)

It has been a solid week now, that I have spent every night online with my good friend, Mari, counting contractions with her. Every night, I swear it's going to happen, and every night so far, I have been wrong. The poor girl has been in prodromal labor now for EIGHT long days. Please send some labor vibes her way, and will her beautiful baby girl to make her grand entrance!!


Mari, I am wishing you a speedy delivery (It better be, after all of this)! You have waited soooo long for this, and I couldn't be happier for you. I can't wait to see your beautiful little girl!!


Day 24 - Ho Ho Ho!

Couldn't resist this picture of my little santa clause, tonight! Just look at those lashes! All the girls will be jealous.


I figure a bathtime picture is appropriate, considering he has started a new habit - pooping in the tub! He's now done it THREE nights in a row. Little stinker (literally).


Saturday, January 23, 2010

Day 23 - Late Night "Party"

At 10:00 tonight, Jaxson's eyes sprung open and he decided it was time to get up and party! This kid almost always wakes up miserable, so I'm not sure what got into him tonight, but he was super happy :) I let him crawl around and play for about an hour before putting him back to bed...silly boy.

On a side note, he hit another milestone today! He now says "Dada" :) Trevor's quite proud, and I'm a little jealous. But it's exciting, nonetheless!


Day 22 - Stitch N' Bitch

I hosted my frist "Stitch N' Bitch" tonight!! We actually just call it "Friday Night Crafting" since we plan to do all sorts of fun crafts, but tonight we actually knit, so we can call it that. I have never knit a single stitch in my life, so I bought a self-teaching book, got a few tips from Alicia and Ang, and was on my way! A knitted a whole 5 rows! LOL! It turned out to be a big gab fest, with some yummy eats...but we had fun anyways!


Here's my pitiful attempt at knitting.


Day 21 - Movin' and Groovin'

He's on the move, and there's no stopping him now! It sure doesn;t take long...one day they're just happy to sit and play in one spot, and then the next they figure out how to move, and they're GONE! (and into eeeeverything!)

Jaxson especially enjoys getting into the doggy dishes, and the toilet(my favorite). Oh, he also sneaks into Cheyna's room as often as he can, because there's always all kinds of goodies he can get into in there. Tonight, he came scooting out of her room wit5h a Rice Krispie square that he found...he thought he was pretty sneaky.


Day 20 - Popeye

Oooooh MY...let me just say, this is the funniest picture ever! Trevor and I crack up everytime we look at it!!

I made a little tray of veggies and dip with dinner, and gave Jaxson a few to nibble on. He really enojyed it, and I really enjoyed the pictures I got out of it!
Here is my kid, now also known as "Popeye".


Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Day 19 - Lazzzzziness

Jaxson and I spent the day in our PJ's. It was just "one of those days". Despite being in my comfy cozies for the day, I had a fairly productive day working on secret gifts for a special little baby (No hints, Mari!), and getting some cleaning done.

Then, the laziness took over my brain, and when I made chicken parm for dinner, I completely forgot to bread the chicken!! haha! Oops! It was delicious anyways though ;0)


Anyways, here's Jaxson hanging out in his little skeleton Jammies from his Nanny. He was in a super mood all day!

Day 18 -Little "Busy Bees"

Jaxson had a date with his future girlfriend, Ella. He took her to Busy Bees and they chased eachother around the place, laughing and having lots of fun! They even had lunch together :)
The highlight of the day though, was crawling around the giant inflatable jumper. They both loved it!


Sunday, January 17, 2010

Day 17 - A day of "Nothingness"

Can I just say LAZY?! I've been completely unmotivated to do anything all day....just..lazy!
I have a bad case of thrush though, for what seems like the hundredth time, so maybe that has something to do with it. I kept meaning to take some pictures all day, but never got around to it, until I finally sat down at the computer tonight, with the babe snoozing on my lap. Apparently he is wiped too...doesn't even have the energy to hold his sucky in :)


Saturday, January 16, 2010

Day 16 - Num Nummies!!

My dinner tonight was very nutritious... a nice big plate of nachos and cheese, topped with lots of sour cream and salsa, followed by an ice cream bar for dessert. I know, I know...not exactly the meal of champions for a breastfeeding mom! But heck, when Trevor is working nights, it's the only time I can get away with a cheater meal like that! And let me tell you...it was delicious.
And, I wasn't the only one who thought so. I couldn't resist sharing a taste of my ice cream with the munchkin. Although the pictures of him tasting it were CUTE, this one after it was all gone, definitely takes the cake!

What a face!

Day 15 - Date Night!

As some of you know, Trevor and I had our first date night since Jaxson was born, a couple weeks ago. We went out for a nice dinner, and then planned to see Avatar. Unfortunately, the movie was completely sold out, and so was everything else worthwhile. So, we ended up coming home and watching some rented movies with our screaming baby instead.

Well, yesterday afternoon Trev went out and bought tickets for Avatar ahead of time, and we saw it lastnight.
WOW!! That's all I can say! It was the best movie I have ever seen...I want to watch it again, and again. It was beautiful and breathtaking and completely NOT how I imagined it would be. I definitely recommend it...even to all of you skeptics.


So, anyways, here's a quick snap of us before we left.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Day 14 - A trip to the Children's Museum!

First of all, I just want to note that I've made it 2 weeks into this project, and still going strong! This has really motivated me to capture at least one special moment from everyday, and I am really enjoying it!


Today we took a trip to the Children's Museum. Jaxson had a blast! I didn't realize how baby friendly it is, and I can foresee many more trips there in the future. There were many things that Jaxson enjoyed, but most of all, he loved the big bubble tubes! He was just mesmerized by them.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Day 13 - Storytime!

Jaxson had a little date with his friend, Isla, today. We went to Storytime at Chapters. Apparently Jaxson and Isla though it would be more fun to play a game of "Stealing Soothers", than to listen to the story :) It was the funniest thing! They must have done this 20 times!


Jaxson won this particular round of the game...

Day 12 - Spaghetti Night

Tonight was spaghetti night in the Schnarr household. It's a favorite of Jaxsons', everytime! He is starting to learn how to put food in his own mouth, but still has a hard time. Just recently though, he's started using his finger to push the food into his mouth if it starts to fall out. It's really neat to witness all the little life skills they learn as they grow.

So tonight's picture is a shot of Jaxson trying to grab the spaghetti on his own.


Monday, January 11, 2010

Day 11 - Bath Time!

I just LOVE bathtime. He has so much fun splashing around in there! When he gets out, it's time for a little baby massage and some tickles...he always so happy :) I couldn't resist this pic tonight!



Sunday, January 10, 2010

Day 10 - Birthday Party :)

Today we were invited to Korie's 3rd Birthday Party. Jaxson was fairly cranky, attached to my hip most of the time. But Cheyna had fun entertaining all the little ones - she'll make a great babysitter one day!


Sorry, couldn't choose just one today!!

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Day 9 - "Nakie" Time!

Jaxson is still sick today, but we have been able to keep the fever under control with Motrin. There's nothing this boy loves more than being naked!! We call it his "Nakie Time", and he gets all excited everytime we say it :) I couldn't resist snapping a shot of his cute little bum, while he was crawling (with his silly one-legged crawl) over to the bathroom for bath time.

Day 8 - Sick little boy



Today Jaxson was sick with a fever for what seems like the millionth time! This poor boy is always getting sick with something :(


I didn't get any pictures of him before he went down for the night - my hands were full with a clingy, cranky little boy. So, I took snapped a quick shot of what I did most... taking Jaxson's temp.


Thursday, January 7, 2010

Day 7 - "She wears high heels, I wear sneakers"

I babysat my niece, Carly, today. She was bored, and restless, so we invited the neighbours over for a little playdate. The girls requested I put on some Taylor Swift tunes. They were dancing away, and singing along...they had so much fun! By dancing of course, I mean jumping all around making lots of noise, just like this...




Too cute.


A quick story from today, too. I was nursing Jaxson in front of Carly, like I've done many times before. She's never really shown an interest in it before, but today she came up and watched us closely for a moment before asking " Aunt Amanda, what is Jaxson doing to you? Is he milking you?!"

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Day 6 - Story Time


Today Jaxson and I enjoyed a visit from Alicia and Ella! My little niece, Carly, was also here for the day. Alicia entertained the kids with a quick story about the Ninja Turtles. I think it's safe to say, everyone enjoyed it ;)

Jaxson and Ella also showed off their crawling skills to eachother, chewed on some wooden blocks, and shared a little picnic of Baby Mum-Mum cookies and Gerber Puffs - ooooh the life of a baby! If only they could stay this little...




Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Day 5 - Snuggles

I snapped a few pics of our pre-bedtime snuggles tonight. Jaxson gets a kick out of me taking a self-portrait of us, and smiles EVERY time!


Day 4 - Little Snoozer

Wasn't feeling much up to posting lastnight, but I did remember to take my picture. Here's Jaxson snoozing away in our cozy family bed. Of course, the peacefulness didn't last long, and he was up most of the night with teething pain...poor little man.

Sunday, January 3, 2010

Day 3 - Goodbye Carolyn, and Happy Birthday to Great-Grandma



Today is a sad day. A friend of mine passed away suddenly this morning, of unknown causes. Carolyn was a wonderful wife to Mark, an amazing new teacher, and a great friend to many. She will be missed dearly. May you rest in peace now Carolyn, and be re-united with your mom.
This picture is not my own, but a picture from her wedding day.





For my own photo, we have Jaxson and his great-grandma - today we celebrated her 93rd birthday!


Life is a mystery...so long for some, and far too short for others.

Saturday, January 2, 2010

Day 2 - Date Night

Trevor and I had our first date night of the year - heck, it was our first date night since Jaxson was born, minus our Anniversary back in October!
We went out to dinner, and ate far too much (Red Lobester - Trevor's choice), and planned to go see Avatar. I don't think we've been to see a movie in over a year! But unfortunately, all showings were sold out until after 9:00, which was far too late :( Any other movie worth seeing was also sold out, so we decided to forego the movie, and bought a few to bring home instead. Not exactly the date night we had in mind, but we still enjoyed it.

Not the most exciting picture tonight, since I forgot to take one until the last minute. But this is what we settled on - we made it through "The Taking of Pelham 123" and "Ghosts of Girlfriends Past", and will save the chick flick for another night ;-)

Friday, January 1, 2010

Day 1 - Happy New Year!

I've made some big resolutions for 2010, this 365 project being one of them. I think it's safe to say that most of my pictures will be of Jaxson, but who knows, maybe I will learn some photography skills along the way and venture into something different.

Jaxson decided that New Years Eve was just too exciting to sleep. He woke up to ring in the new year with us, and we gave him his very own horn. Happy 2010!